Methodology · Probability of success

Probability of Success Calibration

The probability-of-success figures are reference baselines taken from published data. Each Phase I to NDA/BLA rate is derived from named rows of BIO/QLS/Informa 2021 (Thomas et al.): the therapeutic-area row, shifted in log odds by the modality row and the biomarker row. Preclinical rates are PhaseFolio assumptions and are labelled as such. The matrix covers 11 indications × 8 modality baselines × 3 biomarker strategies (264 cells); newer modality labels map to the nearest baseline, disclosed as a proxy. A short list of published multipliers can adjust a stage in log-odds space. The figures prefill the asset modeler; every value can be changed, and the model computes with the values the user keeps. They are not a prediction for any specific asset. We update them when the sources change.

Methodology M10
Section updated 2026-09-28

Reference data, not a prediction

These figures come from published sources and prefill the asset modeler. Every value can be changed, and the model computes with the values you keep. See Section 5.

01Three-dimensional benchmark matrix

11 indications × 8 benchmark modality baselines × 3 biomarker strategies = 264 cells.

Rather than applying a single set of industry-average transition rates, PhaseFolio stratifies PoS by three independent classification axes that are known to materially affect clinical outcomes: therapeutic area, drug modality, and biomarker strategy.

Therapeutic Area

11 indications from oncology (solid and hematologic) through cardiovascular, neurology, metabolic, and rare disease. Measured from Phase I, in the baseline table oncology (solid tumor) is lowest at 4.1% and rare disease highest at 15.8%; among the BIO 2021 area rows, solid tumors is lowest at 4.6% and non-oncology rare diseases highest at 17.0%. See Table 1.

BIO/QLS/Informa 2021, Figures 2, 7 and 8b

Drug Modality

8 benchmark baselines: small molecule, monoclonal antibody, bispecific, ADC, cell therapy, gene therapy, peptide, and other. Expanded triage/import labels normalize to these baselines before lookup.

BIO 2021 Figure 10b + normalization policy

Biomarker Strategy

3 levels: none, enrichment (biomarker-selected population), and companion diagnostic (required for Rx). Preselection biomarkers roughly double the likelihood of approval from Phase I.

BIO 2021 Figure 11; Parker et al. 2021

The full matrix contains 11 × 8 × 3 = 264 unique indication–modality–biomarker combinations, each specifying five stage-transition probabilities (Preclinical → Phase I → Phase II → Phase III → NDA/BLA → Approval). Since model 3.0.0 (Methodology M4), every Phase I to NDA/BLA rate in all 264 cells is derived from named rows of BIO/QLS/Informa 2021, which analysed 12,728 phase transitions from 2011 to 2020 (Section 1.2). BIO reports no preclinical stage, so the preclinical rates are PhaseFolio assumptions, kept at their earlier values and labelled as such. Before M4 the matrix was a PhaseFolio composite: the small-molecule rows were informed by BIO 2021, the other modality rows were PhaseFolio adjustments, and 125 of the 264 cells were missing and fell back to the area's "other" row.

Expanded modality normalization

Triage, deck import, and analyst-entered asset records can contain modern modality labels that are more granular than the eight benchmark baselines. PhaseFolio normalizes those labels before PoS lookup so the calculation remains defined and auditable. This is a baseline proxy, not a claim that the newer modality has identical clinical, safety, manufacturing, or regulatory risk to the mapped baseline.

Table 1A. Expanded modality labels mapped to PoS benchmark baselines
Expanded labelPoS benchmark baselineNotes
RNA TherapeuticsGene TherapyIncludes mRNA, siRNA, ASO, and RNAi labels.
Protein DegraderSmall MoleculeIncludes PROTAC and molecular glue labels.
RadioligandOtherRadiopharmaceutical programs route to the generic other baseline.
Oncolytic VirusGene TherapyViral therapy proxy; asset-specific evidence can override.
Cancer VaccineOtherNo dedicated vaccine baseline in the current matrix.

This normalization policy is separate from IRA classification. For example, RNA therapeutics and radioligands default to the Year 9 drug cliff in the IRA terminal-value framework even though their PoS baselines route through gene therapy or other respectively.

1.2 How each cell is derived

BIO 2021 reports success rates by disease area, by modality and by biomarker use, but never crossed. Each cell combines them in log odds: it starts from the area row and adds how far the modality row and the biomarker row sit from the all-indications row, stage by stage.

Equation 0. Cell derivation

logit(cell) = logit(area) + [logit(modality) − logit(all indications)] + [logit(biomarker) − logit(all indications)], for Phase I, Phase II, Phase III and NDA/BLA.

  • Area rows. BIO 2021 Figures 2, 7 and 8b. Hematologic oncology uses the Figure 7 hematologic row. BIO has no dermatology group, so dermatology uses its Other row, labelled as a proxy.
  • Modality rows. Figure 10b. Bispecifics use the monoclonal antibody row, labelled as a proxy. Cell therapy and other take no modality shift. Rows are smoothed as (k + 0.5) / (n + 1), so a 100% rate on a handful of transitions does not become certainty.
  • Biomarker rows. Figure 11. No biomarker strategy uses the No biomarkers row; companion diagnostic uses the Preselection biomarkers row; enrichment takes half the preselection shift, a PhaseFolio assumption because BIO has only one preselection category.

Every BIO row used reproduces its printed likelihood of approval, and a test holds the model table to this derivation, so the two cannot drift apart.

Table 1. Baseline stage-transition probabilities by therapeutic area
Therapeutic AreaPreclinicalPhase IPhase IIPhase IIINDA/BLALoA from preclinicalLoA from Phase IBIO 2021 LOA from Phase I
Oncology (Solid Tumor)4.0%49.5%22.1%41.3%91.8%0.17%4.1%4.6%Solid tumors (Figure 7)
Oncology (Hematologic)7.0%50.7%26.4%58.4%88.5%0.48%6.9%7.5%Hematologic cancers (Figure 7)
Rare Disease8.0%67.9%42.8%58.8%92.6%1.3%15.8%17.0%Non-oncology rare diseases (Figure 8b)
Neurology4.0%48.3%25.4%51.5%84.8%0.21%5.3%5.9%Neurology (Figures 2 and 5b)
Immunology6.0%55.8%29.8%63.8%93.2%0.59%9.9%10.7%Autoimmune (Figures 2 and 5b)
Infectious Disease7.0%58.4%36.7%62.5%91.8%0.86%12.3%13.2%Infectious disease (Figures 2 and 5b)
Cardiovascular5.0%50.6%19.8%53.6%80.1%0.22%4.3%4.8%Cardiovascular (Figures 2 and 5b)
Metabolic6.0%62.4%43.2%62.1%85.7%0.86%14.3%15.5%Metabolic (Figures 2 and 5b)
Respiratory5.0%56.5%20.7%63.0%94.9%0.35%7.0%7.5%Respiratory (Figures 2 and 5b)
Dermatology6.0%64.1%36.9%58.4%86.7%0.72%12.0%13.0%Other disease areas including dermatology (Figures 2 and 5b)
Ophthalmology6.0%72.1%33.8%49.6%89.7%0.65%10.8%11.9%Ophthalmology (Figures 2 and 5b)

Table 1. Baseline stage-transition probabilities by therapeutic area (small molecule, no biomarker strategy; dataset 2026-09-27). These are the values the model computes with. LoA from preclinical is the product of all five rates; LoA from Phase I is the product of the last four, which is the measure BIO 2021 reports. The BIO 2021 value is the area row each cell is derived from, across all modalities; the difference is the small-molecule and no-biomarker shift. Source: derived from BIO/QLS/Informa 2021 (Thomas et al.), Figures 2, 7, 8b, 10b and 11 (Section 1.2); preclinical rates are PhaseFolio assumptions. BIO 2021 has no dermatology group, so dermatology uses its Other group, which includes dermatology; immunology uses its Autoimmune group. Any change to the model's values ships as a new model major version.

02Multiplier adjustments

Six published or labelled factors, each optional and applied only where its source measured it.

A few published factors shift clinical success probabilities relative to the base rate. PhaseFolio applies them through a log-odds (logit) transformation, the usual method when a multiplier is an odds ratio. The cited sources, however, report effect sizes in different forms: relative success ratios (Minikel 20242; Schwaederle 20168), relative approval rates (Mullard 2016)4, and a published approval rate that the orphan gene therapy modifier is calibrated to (Phares, Phillip and Trusheim 2025)6. The biomarker-strategy effect is no longer a multiplier: since model 3.0.0 it is built into each matrix cell (Section 1.2).

The model currently treats all of these through the OR-style logit path as a deliberately conservative approximation. This under-credits favorable modifiers at higher baselines, never saturates to 1.0, and avoids stacked-modifier overshoot. Per-modifier estimand declarations (_source_estimand and _applied_as) are recorded in the machine-readable source and explained in the model card. Each multiplier is applied only to the clinical phases where the underlying evidence was measured.

Table 2. Multipliers
ModifierMultiplierSource estimandApplied asStagesBasisSource
Genetic Validation2.6×RROR (logit)II, IIIPublished sourceMinikel et al. 2024, Nature
Orphan Designation1.5×RROR (logit)II, IIIPublished sourceMullard 2016, Nat. Rev. Drug Disc.
Gene Therapy (Orphan)‡1.13× / stageOR (calibrated to 18.5%)OR (logit)I, IIPublished sourcePhares, Phillip and Trusheim 2025
First-in-Class0.85×RROR (logit)II, IIIPhaseFolio assumptionNone; BIO 2021 reports no such figure
Biomarker quality, genomic validated†1.35×RROR (logit)II, IIIPublished sourceSchwaederle et al. 2016
Biomarker quality, protein only†0.85×RROR (logit)II, IIIPublished sourceSchwaederle et al. 2016

Table 2. Multipliers, with the source estimand (what the literature reports) separated from the applied path (how the model treats it). Multipliers above 1 increase PoS; below 1 decrease it. The Basis column says where each value comes from: a named published source, or a PhaseFolio assumption where no published figure exists. Genetic validation, orphan designation and first-in-class apply only when a scenario is marked with them. ‡ The orphan gene therapy value is the per-stage odds ratio that takes the rare-disease gene therapy cell (no biomarker strategy) from 16.9% to the 18.5% likelihood of approval Phares, Phillip and Trusheim report for rare-disease gene therapies. That figure already reflects orphan status, so a gene therapy with orphan designation gets this modifier instead of Orphan Designation, not both. There is no CAR-T modifier: the same paper reports hematologic CAR-T and TCR therapies at 7.6% against 7.5% for comparable drugs, and the derived hematologic cell therapy cell is already 7.25%. Before M4 both modifiers were square-root splits of an older whole-pipeline advantage (NEWDIGS at Tufts Medical Center, 2023)7 applied beyond the scope that analysis measured. † Biomarker quality applies only to oncology solid tumor, and only after a program's classification is reviewed; see Section 6.

A critical design decision: preclinical PoS is never adjusted by any multiplier. Preclinical attrition is dominated by toxicology, pharmacokinetics, and formulation failures [Zhou et al. 2025]3, factors orthogonal to the clinical efficacy signals that these multipliers capture. Similarly, NDA/BLA approval rates reflect regulatory filing quality rather than drug-specific clinical attributes, and are therefore held constant.

03Logistic transformation method

Why naive multiplication is wrong, and what log-odds space buys you.

Applying odds ratios to bounded probabilities requires care. Naive multiplication (PoS × OR, capped at 1.0) produces mathematically unsound results: a drug with 50% base PoS and a 2.6× genetic-validation multiplier would yield 130%, capped to 100%, falsely claiming certainty. With multiple favorable multipliers stacking, this problem cascades rapidly.

PhaseFolio instead applies multipliers in log-odds (logit) space, the standard biostatistical transformation for adjusting bounded probabilities by a multiplicative factor. The three-step transformation:

Equation 1. Logistic odds-ratio adjustment
Step 1.  odds = PoSbase / (1 − PoSbase)
Step 2.  oddsadj = odds × OR
Step 3.  PoSadj = oddsadj / (1 + oddsadj)

This approach has three desirable mathematical properties:

  1. Bounded output. The result is always in (0, 1). It can never reach 0% or 100%, regardless of how many multipliers are stacked.
  2. Diminishing returns. A 2.6× OR applied to a 24% base PoS yields 45.1% (+21.1pp). Applied to a 70% base, it yields 85.8% (+15.8pp). The higher the base, the smaller the change.
  3. Composability. Multiple ORs applied sequentially produce the same result regardless of order, because multiplication in log-odds space is commutative.

04Worked example: PoS derivation

Rare disease small molecule with genetic validation and orphan designation.

Consider a rare disease small molecule with genetic validation and orphan designation. We derive the Phase II PoS step-by-step.

Phase II PoS derivation: rare disease, small molecule

Base rate (from benchmark matrix)

Phase II PoS = 42.8%

Apply genetic validation (factor 2.6, applied as OR)

odds = 0.428 / (1 − 0.428) = 0.748

odds × 2.6 = 1.945

PoS = 1.945 / (1 + 1.945) = 66.0%

Factor source: Minikel et al. 2024 (RR), applied as OR. See the model card.

Apply orphan designation (factor 1.5, applied as OR)

odds = 0.660 / (1 − 0.660) = 1.945

odds × 1.5 = 2.917

PoS = 2.917 / (1 + 2.917) = 74.5%

Factor source: Mullard 2016 (RR), applied as OR. See the model card.

Adjusted Phase II PoS

74.5%

Note: naive multiplication would yield min(1.0, 0.428 × 2.6 × 1.5) = 100%, which is clearly incorrect. The logistic method produces 74.5%, reflecting appropriate diminishing returns.

05How these figures are used

Reference baselines that prefill the asset modeler. Every value is yours to change.

The benchmark figures are reference data. They describe how often programs in a therapeutic area, modality and biomarker strategy moved from one stage to the next in the published cohort (BIO/QLS/Informa 2021 covers phase transitions from 2011 to 2020)1. They are not a prediction for any specific asset, and PhaseFolio does not adjust them with research of its own.

  • They prefill the asset modeler. Each stage's PoS starts at the matching cell, with any multiplier the scenario is marked for. Every value can be changed, and the model computes with the values you keep.
  • Your changes are recorded. A saved scenario records which stage probabilities are the benchmark default and which you set, and signed exports state it.
  • Multipliers are optional. Genetic validation, orphan designation and first-in-class apply only when the scenario is marked with them. Biomarker quality applies only when a reviewed classification exists (Section 6).
  • They change when the sources change. Each update is a new methodology version with an entry in the version history. Exports keep the version they were computed with.

06Biomarker quality

Oncology solid tumor, Phase II and III, after review.

Biomarker quality refines the biomarker-strategy axis of Table 1 by the kind of biomarker a program is built on, not only whether one is present. It applies to oncology solid tumor programs at Phase II and Phase III; no other indication or stage is adjusted.

Table 3. Biomarker-quality buckets
BucketMultiplierDefinition
genomic_validated1.35×Sequenced DNA/RNA alteration (EGFR exon 19 del, BRAF V600E, ALK fusion, MSI-H) used to select patients.
protein_only0.85×Protein-expression biomarker without a genomic basis (HER2 IHC alone, PD-L1 TPS, serum protein).
unknown1.00×Not classified or not applicable. No adjustment.

Source. The 1.35× and 0.85× values are the relative response and success ratios reported by Schwaederle et al. 20168, a meta-analysis of 346 phase II precision-medicine studies (13,203 patients), applied through the same log-odds path as the other multipliers.

Review before use. A program's classification is extracted from its public sources and has no effect until it is reviewed and approved. Unreviewed classifications (reviewed_at IS NULL) leave PoS unchanged. The review date is recorded on signed exports.

07Flags shown beside the valuation

Context with a source. Flags do not change PoS or the rNPV.

Some attributes are shown as flags, each with its source. They give context and do not change PoS or the rNPV.

Phase 1 objective response rate. For oncology solid tumor programs with Phase 1 efficacy data, the response rate is recorded with its source and placed in a high, mid or low band for its modality.

Table 4. Phase 1 response-rate bands by modality
Modality classHigh ≥Low <
antibody_targeted40%15%
small_molecule_targeted50%20%
immune_checkpoint30%10%
cytotoxic45%25%

Table 4. The reported rate is adjusted toward blinded-independent-central-review values (Zhang et al. 201711 reports central assessment slightly lower than local, with high concordance) and discounted for early-phase optimism (Vreman et al. 201910) before banding.

Table 5. Other flags
SignalRuleFlag → severity
Sponsor prior approvals (count)0 / 1–3 / ≥ 4NONE (info) / SOME (info) / HIGH (positive)
Grade 3+ adverse-event rateModality-thresholded (≥ 30% / 35% / 50%)G3_PLUS_AE_ELEVATED (warning) / SAFETY_PROFILE_CLEAN (positive)
Trial randomizationYes / noTRIAL_RANDOMIZED (info) / TRIAL_SINGLE_ARM (info)
Primary endpoint typeSurrogate / clinicalPRIMARY_ENDPOINT_SURROGATE (info) / PRIMARY_ENDPOINT_CLINICAL (info)
Sample-size target< 60 patientsSAMPLE_SIZE_UNDERPOWERED (warning) / SAMPLE_SIZE_ADEQUATE (info)
Indication-specific surrogacy R²< 0.40SURROGACY_R2_LOW (warning) / no flag above

Table 5. Flags appear in the dossier and on signed exports, so a reader can see which fired. The rNPV is the same whether they are present or absent.

08Updates and version notes

The figures follow their published sources.

PhaseFolio maintains this section. The baselines follow their published sources: when a source is revised, or a better-matched source is published, we update the figures in a new methodology version and say what changed. Drug-specific attributes are extracted with the help of an AI model and reviewed before they affect a scenario.

M2 (2026-09-27) is a correction with no model value changed. Table 1 now shows the baseline table the model computes with, beside the nearest BIO 2021 group. For five therapeutic areas, exports stamped before M2 were computed on the model table, not on the Table 1 published at the time. M2 also removes an unsupported Citeline attribution for the modality rows (PhaseFolio has never licensed or used Citeline data), corrects the BIO 2021 author list and links the NEWDIGS analysis itself.

M4 (2026-09-28) ships model 3.0.0 and changes model values. Every Phase I to NDA/BLA rate is now derived from named BIO 2021 rows (Section 1.2), which fills the 125 cells that previously fell back to the area's “other” row and corrects hematologic oncology, whose earlier rows were well above BIO's hematologic cancers group. The biomarker strategy moves into the matrix, the CAR-T modifier is removed, orphan gene therapy gets one calibrated modifier instead of two stacked, and first-in-class is relabelled a PhaseFolio assumption.

M5 (2026-09-28) restates this section as reference data and changes no value. It removes the internal cohort analyses, the multiplier governance discussion and the research roadmap that earlier versions published. M4 remains readable, and exports stamped with any earlier version still verify at /verify.

§References

  1. 1Thomas, D., Chancellor, D., Micklus, A., LaFever, S., Hay, M., Chaudhuri, S., Bowden, R., & Lo, A.W. (2021). Clinical Development Success Rates and Contributing Factors 2011–2020. BIO, Informa Pharma Intelligence, QLS Advisors.
  2. 2Minikel, E.V., Painter, J.L., Dong, C.C., & Nelson, M.R. (2024). Refining the impact of genetic evidence on clinical success. Nature, 629, 624–629.
  3. 3Zhou, Y., Zhang, Y., Xu, H., et al. (2025). Dynamic clinical trial success rates for drugs in the 21st century. Nature Communications, 16, 9537.
  4. 4Mullard, A. (2016). Parsing clinical success rates. Nature Reviews Drug Discovery, 15, 447.
  5. 5Parker, J.L., Kuzulugil, S.S., Pereverzev, K., et al. (2021). Does biomarker use in oncology improve clinical trial failure risk? A large-scale analysis. Cancer Medicine, 10(6), 1955–1963.
  6. 6Phares, S., Phillip, K., & Trusheim, M. (2025). Clinical development success rates for durable cell and gene therapies. Nature Reviews Drug Discovery, 24(5), 329–330. Calibrates the orphan gene therapy modifier (18.5%) and shows no CAR-T modifier is needed (7.6% vs 7.5%).
  7. 7NEWDIGS at Tufts Medical Center (2023). Durable Cell and Gene Therapies Have Substantially Higher Clinical Success Rates than Other Treatments.
  8. 8Schwaederle, M., Zhao, M., Lee, J.J., Lazar, V., Leyland-Jones, B., Schilsky, R.L., Mendelsohn, J., & Kurzrock, R. (2016). Association of biomarker-based treatment strategies with response rates and progression-free survival in refractory malignant neoplasms: a meta-analysis. JAMA Oncology, 2(11), 1452–1459. Pooled n = 13,203 patients across 346 phase II studies; basis for the biomarker_quality multiplier (genomic_validated 1.35×, protein_only 0.85×).
  9. 9Haslam, A., Olivier, T., Powell, K., Tuia, J., & Prasad, V. (2022). Eventual success rate and predictors of success for oncology drugs tested in phase I trials. International Journal of Cancer, 152(2), 276–282. Basis for the phase1_orr modality-conditional thresholds used in the model 2.6.0 flag (currently non-scored per Section 7).
  10. 10Vreman, R.A., Bouvy, J.C., Bloem, L.T., Hövels, A.M., Mantel-Teeuwisse, A.K., Leufkens, H.G.M., & Goettsch, W.G. (2019). Weighing of evidence by health technology assessment bodies: retrospective study of reimbursement recommendations for conditionally approved drugs. Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutics, 105(3), 684–691. Source for the Phase 1 winner's-curse discount applied in the phase1_orr extractor (Section 7).
  11. 11Zhang, J., et al. (2017). Evaluation bias in objective response rate and disease control rate between blinded independent central review and local assessment: a study-level pooled analysis of phase III randomized control trials. Annals of Translational Medicine, 5(24), 481. Basis for the conservative central-review adjustment in the phase1_orr extractor (Section 7); the study reports central assessment slightly lower than local, with high concordance.

Methodology M10 · Section updated 2026-09-28 · Version history → · Model card →

Probability of Success Calibration | PhaseFolio